PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE AND APP PRIVACY Policy

This is the privacy and cookies policy for http://www.foodmood.co.uk and the FOODMOOD application. For the purposes of this privacy policy, both the website and application shall be referred to as the "App". The App is operated by Foodmood Limited (we, us and our). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. By using the App, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the App. This privacy policy was last updated on June 25, 2015.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

· Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the App or its content;

· Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the App for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them;

· Details of your visits to the App, the resources you access and any data you download;

· Non-personal data. For purposes of this privacy policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data we collect about the use of FOODMOOD's services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. We may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable us to identify you. The types of non-personal data we may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, Media Access Control (“MAC”) address and unique device identifier or other device identifier ("UDID"); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as post code and coarse location; (v) other non-personal data as reasonably required by FOODMOOD to enhance our products and services.

· Information obtained from your social networking profile, if you login via Facebook. You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use the information you provide to:

· Administer your account with us;

· Audit the downloading of data from the App;

· Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the App and customize them for users;

· Identify visitors to the App;

· Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of usage data;

· Share with social networking sites at your request; and

· Disclose to lawful authorities when required to do so by law.

We may also use information you provide to us for the purposes of contacting you with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or surveys. This shall only be done with your consent and our direct marketing policy, which is explained in full below.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the App, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of phone or operating system you use and, if you came to the website, the type of internet browser you use and the website from which you have come to the site. You cannot be identified solely from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the App and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

INFORMATION SHARING

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the App to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, potential merchants and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information. In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the App or enforce the terms under which you transact with us or enforce the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The App may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

MARKETING TO YOU

We may send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us by push notification and/or (if you provide us with your e-mail address) by e-mail, including information about the latest or upcoming events featured on the App, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes and we will always give you the option to opt-out of receiving further e-mails or push notifications by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

YOUR LOCATION DATA

In order to get the most out of our Service, we need to process your approximate location from time to time. The types of location data that will be processed are your latitude, longitude, cell tower ID, etc. Your location data will only be processed for as long as necessary in order for us to respond to your request. After this the data will be deleted. You can choose not to allow us to process your approximate location at the time you connect to the app, or any time after that either by changing the settings on your mobile device. Please note that if you choose not to allow us to process your location data, we will not have enough data in order to provide you with the full benefit of our service.

SECURITY

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the App whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information that you submit via the App is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom and other European Economic Area countries. This is necessary in order to process the information. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area and may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area. By submitting information via the App, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

CONTACTING US

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to hello@foodmood.co.uk, or write to us at:

Foodmood Limited

84D Randolph Avenue

London

W9 1BG